Privacy Policy

Last updated October 7, 2020

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII and other information.

We ask for no more of your PII than necessary.

On our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, personal information, information about your home, your personal preferences, or other details to personalize your experience. If you edit, add, or delete your PII, we may maintain a copy of the original information in our records as required by applicable law.

We collect information from you when you create an account, request information, request services, sign up for announcements or news from us, make a purchase, respond to our communications, perform live chat, fill out a form, or enter your PII on our site.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

We limit the use of your PII.

We use the information we collect from you in order to personalize your experience or communicate with you, such as in the following ways.

  • Registration and Use: when you create an account or register with Properly, we will ask you for PII, such as your address, email, name, and/or phone number, as applicable. To create and manage your account, we may send you an email or SMS text message to verify your email address or phone number. When using our site, you may be prompted to input PII in order for us to complete your request. In order to operate our site, products, and services, we may use your personal information in accordance with our Terms of Use.
  • Service Communications: to communicate with you about the administration of our services, we will contact you by phone, email, SMS text messages or, if applicable, in person. Our services include home tours, information sessions, home visits, inspections, home repairs, financing and mortgages, staging, photography, classes, the buying and selling of property, sending gifts, any other in-person or online meeting needed to facilitate these activities, or communicating with third parties about the administration of your activities with your consent. If you are transacting with or through Properly, we may ask for details required to complete payments. At any time, you may unsubscribe from any of our service communications using the unsubscribe instructions contained in our email or SMS communications, or by contacting us at support@properly.ca.
  • Call Recordings: we may record telephone or video calls between you and our agents, or any other call with your consent, for training and quality assurance purposes.
  • Surveys: we may contact you to participate in surveys designed to help us improve our products and services.
  • Service Updates: we may use your PII to contact you in order to identify and repair errors that may have impeded intended functionality, or to undertake activities to measure, maintain, or improve our service levels on our site, services, and products.
  • Referrals: if you participate in our referral programs, we collect the email address or phone number, as applicable, of the individual(s) who you wish to refer to Properly. We use this information to send the recipient communications containing information about the referral program. We do not use the email addresses you submit for any other purpose, without the consent of the email recipient to do so. Please only submit email addresses or phone numbers of individuals with whom you have a personal or family relationship and who would want to receive referral communications from Properly.
  • Marketing Communications and Promotions: we may send you email, SMS text messages, and other communications about Properly products, services, news, or events that may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving marketing and promotional emails or SMS text messages from us using the unsubscribe instructions contained in each of our email or SMS text message communications, or by contacting us at support@properly.ca.
  • Employment: we may send email, phone, or SMS text messages in order to communicate with you about employment opportunities at Properly that may be of interest to you.
  • Meeting our Legal Requirements: we may use your PII in order to meet legal and regulatory requirements.
  • Other: from time to time, we may seek your consent to use your PII for other purposes.

We take steps to protect your information.

As with any service provided over the internet, we cannot guarantee that your PII or other information will be completely safeguarded from unauthorized access.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. We use regular Malware Scanning.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We use cookies to personalize your experience.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember information you provided in a form. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

We don’t sell your PII.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless in connection with the administration of or products or services with your consent. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

We may serve up third party links.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We make use of Google services.

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

We agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By calling us
  • By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

We allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@properly.ca.

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

support@properly.ca

OR

Properly Inc. c/o Privacy Officer
Suite 300, 214 King Street W
Toronto, ON

OR

Properly Homes Brokerage c/o Privacy Officer
Suite 300, 214 King Street W
Toronto, ON